Stang-up Meeting

MP PLEDGE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RIGHTS.

MP PLEDGE SUPPORTERS LIST
DOES YOUR CANDIDATE FOR PARLIAMENT RECOGNIZE YOUR LEGAL RIGHT TO A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT?

 

This election, we are asking candidates across the political spectrum to support for your right to a healthy environment by signing the MP pledge for environmental rights. Candidates who sign the pledge are committing to support the recognition in law of the right to a healthy environment for all .We believe that clean air, water, and soil and a safe and stable climate are fundamental and we know voters agree. In fact, 9/10 Canadians agree that environmental rights should be recognized in law. It is time for our leaders to step forward and ensure Canada joins the over 150 countries that currently recognise the right to a healthy environment. 

During the 2019 election, over 250 candidates signed the pledge and of these signatories, 108 became MPs representing every party and every region.

We want to build on this success and ensure that the next group of MPs will deliver for Canadians. We need your help to ensure every candidate signs the MP Pledge. Connect with us and help secure clean air and water for all.

Note: For those that sign the MP Pledge, it does not indicate endorsement of the candidate by the Coalition for Environmental Rights or any of our component organizations. 

Candidates signed on so far include:

Alberta

British Columbia 

Manitoba

Edmonton–Strathcona: Heather McPherson (NDP)

Burnaby–North Seymour: Terry Beech (Liberal)

Burnaby South: Jagmeet Singh (NDP)

Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam: Ron McKinnon (Liberal)

Courtenay—Alberni: Gord Johns (NDP)

Cowichan—Malahat—Langford: Alistair MacGregor (NDP)

Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke: Randall Garrison (NDP)

Fleetwood–Port Kells: Ken Hardie (Liberal)

Nanaimo—Ladysmith: Paul Manly (Green)

New Westminster–Burnaby: Peter Julian (NDP)

North Island–Powell River: Rachel Blaney (NDP)

Saanich–Gulf Islands: Elizabeth May (Green)

Skeena—Bulkley Valley: Taylor Bachrach (NDP)

South Okanagan—West Kootenay: Richard Cannings (NDP)

Surrey Centre: Randeep Sarai (Liberal)

Surrey–Newton: Sukh Dhaliwal (Liberal)

Vancouver–Centre: Hedy Fry (Liberal)

Vancouver East: Jenny Kwan (NDP)

Vancouver Granville: Jody Wilson-Raybould (Independent)

Vancouver Kingsway: Don Davies (NDP)

Vancouver Quadra: Joyce Murray (Liberal)

Victoria: Murray Rankin (NDP)

West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country: Patrick Weiler (Liberal)

Churchill—Keewatinook Aski: Niki Ashton (NDP)

Elmwood—Transcona: Daniel Blaikie (NDP)

Winnipeg Centre: Leah Gazan (NDP)

Winnipeg South: Terry Duguid (Liberal)

MP Sign-on
continued:

New Brunswick

Nova Scotia

Ontario

Acadie–Bathurst: Serge Cormier (Liberal)

Fredericton: Jenica Atwin (Green)

Central Nova: Sean Fraser (Liberal)

Cumberland–Colchester: Lenore Zann (Liberal)

Dartmouth–Cole Harbour: Darren Fisher (Liberal)

Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook: Darrell Samson (Liberal)

Ajax: Mark Holland (Liberal)

Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing: Carol Hughes (NDP)

Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill: Leona Alleslev (Conservative)

Beaches—East York: Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Liberal)

Cambridge: Bryan May (Liberal)

Davenport: Julie Dzerowicz (Liberal)

Don Valley West: Rob Oliphant (Liberal)

Etobicoke–Centre: Yvan Baker (Liberal)

Guelph: Lloyd Longfield (Liberal)

Hamilton Centre: Matthew Green (NDP)

Hamilton East–Stoney Creek: Bob Bratina (Liberal)

Hamilton Mountain: Scott Duvall (NDP)

King–Vaughan: Deb Schulte (Liberal)

Kingston and the Islands: Mark Gerretsen (Liberal)

Kitchener Centre: Raj Saini (Liberal)

Kitchener–Conestoga: Tim Louis (Liberal)

Kitchener South—Hespeler: Marwan Tabbara (Liberal)

London—Fanshawe: Irene Mathyssen (NDP)

Markham–Unionville: Bob Saroya (Conservative)

Mississauga–Lakeshore: Sven Spengemann (Liberal)

Oakville North—Burlington: Pam Damoff (Liberal)

Parkdale—High Park: Arif Virani (Liberal)

Pickering—Uxbridge: Jennifer O’Connell (Liberal)

Richmond Hill: Majid Jowhari (Liberal)

Scarborough–Agincourt: Jean Yip (Liberal)

Scarborough Centre: Salma Zahid (Liberal)

Scarborough North: Shaun Chen (Liberal)

Timmins—James Bay: Charlie Angus (NDP)

Toronto—Danforth: Julie Dabrusin (Liberal)

Vaughan—Woodbridge: Franceso Sorbara (Liberal)

Windsor West: Brian Masse (NDP)

Will you join us?

One way you can help right now is to email your MP and ask them to sign the MP Pledge:

Québec

Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou: Sylvie Bérubé (BQ)

Abitibi—Témiscamingue: Sébastien Lemire (BQ)

Alfred Pellan: MP Angelo Iacono (Liberal)

Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia: Kristina Michaud (BQ)

Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d’Orléans—Charlevoix:Caroline Desbiens (BQ)

Beauport—Limoilou: Julie Vignola (BQ)

Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel: Louis Plamondon (BQ)

Beloeil—Chambly: Yves-François Blanchet (BQ)

Berthier—Maskinongé: Yves Perron (BQ)

Brome—Missisquoi: Denis Paradis (Liberal)

Brossard—Saint Lambert: Alexandra Mendès (Liberal)

Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle: Anju Dhillon (Liberal)

Drummond: Martin Champoux (BQ)

Joliette: Gabriel Ste-Marie (BQ)

Jonquière: Mario Simard (BQ)

La Pointe-de-l’Île: Mario Beaulieu (BQ)

La Prairie: Alain Therrien (BQ)

Lac-Saint-Jean: Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe (BQ)

Laurentides—Labelle: Marie-Héléne Gaudreau (BQ)

Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne: MP Sherry Romanado (Liberal)

Longueuil—Saint-Hubert: Denis Trudel (BQ)

Manicouagan: Marilène Gill (BQ)

Marc-Aurèle-Fortin: Yves Robillard (Liberal)

Mirabel: Simon Marcil (BQ)

Montcalm: Luc Thériault (BQ)

Montarville: Stéphane Bergeron (BQ)

Outremont: Rachel Bendayan (Liberal)

Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères: Xavier-Barsalou-Duval (BQ)

Pontiac: Will Amos (Liberal)

Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier: Joël Godin (Conservative)

Repentigny: Monique Pauzé (BQ)

Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques: Maxime Blanchette-Joncas (BQ)

Rivière-du-Nord: Rhéal Éloi Fortin (BQ)

Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie: Alexandre Boulerice (NDP)

Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot: Simon-Pierre Savard-Tremblay (BQ)

Saint-Jean: Christine Normandin (BQ)

Salaberry—Suroît: Claude DeBellefeuille (BQ)

Shefford: Andréanne Larouche (BQ)

Sherbrooke: Elisabeth Briere (Liberal)

St-Laurent: Emmanuella Lambropoulos (Liberal)

Thérèse-De Blainville: Louise Chabot (BQ)

Terrebonne: Michel Boudrias (BQ)

Trois-Rivières: Louise Charbonneau (BQ)

Vaudreuil-Soulanges: Peter Schiefke (Liberal)